The most important FAQ about K-1 fiancée visa

— What are the demands for K1 visa approval?

Only the USA citizen can apply for K1. Neither GK holders, nor other US residents can do it. Both (your fiancée and you) have all the rights to marry, i.e. they must not be in a marriage or be in a legal divorce. You have to prove your intention to marry a beneficiary within 3 months of the day she arrives to America. You should not have any communicable diseases and criminal records. You should also physically meet with beneficiary during the last two years. Sometimes USCIS makes exception for disable people and those who cannot meet before marriage through cultural and religious prohibitions. Читать далее «The most important FAQ about K-1 fiancée visa»